Robert Schumann Prize of the city of Zwickau

For more than four decades, the city of Zwickau awards the Robert Schumann Prize – not in connection of the International Robert Schumann Competition, but most of the times in the temporal context with the Schumann Festivals, respectively the Zwickau Music Days. This prize is given to outstanding singers, instrumentalists and ensembles as well as musicologists and musical institutions, who have rendered special credits to the care and interpretation of Schumann’s musical and literary heritage as well as the knowledge of his life. The proposals for the award are developed by the board of the Robert Schumann Society Zwickau. The prize was created in 1964 and in the beginning awarded every year, nowadays every two years and is endowed with a sum of 10.000 Euros. The winners receive a certificate and a bronze medal with the portrait of Schumann, created by the sculptor Gerhard Lichtenfeld.

Among the most famous winners of this award are the pianists Annerose Schmidt, Svjatoslav Richter, Tatjana Nikolaeva, Emil Gilels, Eliso Virsaladze, Jacob Lateiner, Jörg Demus und Alfred Brendel, die SängerInnen Lore Fischer, Peter Schreier, Sara Doluchanova, Theo Adam, Pavel Lisician, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Olaf Bär and Juliane Banse as well as the conductors Kurt Masur, Wolfgang Sawallisch, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Daniel Barenboim and András Schiff.

(Gerd Nauhaus, translated by Katharina Ma)




Laureates:

  • 1964
    Georg Eismann, Zwickau, Musikwissenschaftler
    Hans Storck, Zwickau, Dirigent
    Annerose Schmidt, Bad Saarow, Pianistin
  • 1965
    Karl Laux, Dresden, Musikwissenschaftler
    Lore Fischer, Gräfelfing, Sängerin und Pianistin
  • 1966
    Daniel Zhitomirski, Moskau, Musikwissenschaftler
    Dieter Zechlin, Berlin, Pianist und Pädagoge
  • 1967
    Olivier Alain, Paris, Musikwissenschaftler
    Orchester der Bühnen der Stadt Zwickau
  • 1968
    Svjatoslav Richter, Moskau, Pianist
  • 1969
    Peter Schreier, Dresden, Sänger
    Herbert Schulze, Leipzig, Musikwissenschaftler
  • 1970
    Dimitri Baschkirov, Moskau, Pianist
    Martin Schoppe, Zwickau, Musikwissenschaftler
  • 1971
    Günther Leib, Dresden, Sänger und Pädagoge
    Tatjana Nikolaeva, Moskau, Pianistin und Komponistin
  • 1972
    Ekkehard Otto, Zwickau, Sänger
    Maria Maxakova, Moskau, Sängerin und Pädagogin
  • 1973
    Emil Gilels, Moskau, Pianist
    Elisabeth Breul, Leipzig, Sängerin
  • 1974
    Amadeus Webersinke, Dresden, Pianist und Pädagoge
    Nelly Akopjan, Moskau, Pianistin
  • 1975
    Sara Doluchanova, Moskau, Sängerin und Pädagogin
    Hélène Boschi, Strasbourg, Pianistin
  • 1976
    Sigrid Kehl, Leipzig, Sängerin
    Eliso Virsaladze, Moskau, Pianistin
  • 1977
    Rudolf Kehrer, Moskau, Pianist
    Herbert Kaliga, Berlin, Pianist
  • 1978
    Gertraud Geißler, Dresden, Pianistin
    Hans Joachim Köhler, Leipzig, Musikwissenschaftler
  • 1979
    Hanne-Lore Kuhse, Berlin, Sängerin und Pädagogin
    Frantinek Rauch, Prag, Pianist und Pädagoge
  • 1980
    Theo Adam, Dresden, Sänger
    Miklós Forrai, Budapest, Dirigent
  • 1981
    Kurt Masur, Leipzig, Dirigent
    Halina Czerny-Stefanska, Kraków, Pianistin und Pädagogin
  • 1982
    Mitsuko Shirai, Japan, Sängerin
    Peter Rösel, Dresden, Pianist
  • 1983
    Rudolf Fischer, Leipzig, Pianist und Pädagoge
    Eva Fleischer, Leipzig, Sängerin und Pädagogin
  • 1984
    Gustáv Papp, Bratislava, Sänger
    Dezs Ránki, Budapest, Pianist
  • 1985
    Pavel Lisician, Moskau, Sänger und Pädagoge
    Jacob Lateiner, New York, Pianist und Pädagoge
  • 1986
    Jörg Demus, Wien, Pianist
    Gerd Nauhaus, Zwickau, Musikwissenschaftler
  • 1987
    Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, München/Berlin, Sänger und Pädagoge
  • 1988
    Albrecht Hofmann, Zwickau, Dirigent
  • 1989
    Pavel Egorov, Leningrad, Pianist
    Bernard Ringeissen, Paris, Pianist
  • 1990
    Hartmut Höll, Butzbach, Liedpianist
    Günther Müller, Glauchau, Musikwissenschaftler
  • 1991
    Joan Chissell, London, Musikwissenschaftlerin
  • 1992
    Ulrich Beetz / Birgit Erichson / Gerrit Zitterbart
    ABEGG TRIO, Achern/Göttingen, Kammermusikensemble
    Gisela Schäfer, Düsseldorf, Vorstand der Robert-Schumann-Gesellschaft Düsseldorf
  • 1993
    Jozef De Beenhouwer, Antwerpen, Pianist
  • 1994
    Wolfgang Sawallisch, München/Philadelphia, Dirigent
  • 1995
    Hansheinz Schneeberger, Basel, Violinist
    Dieter-Gerhardt Worm, Chemnitz, Dirigent
  • 1996
    Nancy B. Reich, New York, Musikwissenschaftlerin
    Bernhard R. Appel, Düsseldorf, Musikwissenschaftler
  • 1997
    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, St. Georgen i. A., Dirigent
[Abb. 1]

Prof. Nikolaus Harnoncourt als Empfänger des Robert-Schumann-Preises 1997. Im Hintergrund der Zwickauer Oberbürgermeister Dietmar Vettermann

  • 1998
    Linda Correll Roesner, New York, Musikwissenschaftlerin
    Olaf Bär, Dresden, Sänger
  • 1999
    Claus Christian Schuster / Amiram Ganz / Martin Hornstein
    Altenberg Trio, Wien, Kammermusikensemble
    Ernst Burger, München, Pianist und Musikschriftsteller
  • 2000
    Olga Loseva, Moskau, Musikwissenschaftlerin
    Steven Isserlis, London, Cellist
  • 2001
    Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Salisbury, Dirigent
[Abb. 2]

Sir John Eliot Gardiner als Empfänger des Robert-Schumann-Preises 2001

  • 2002
    Alfred Brendel, London, Pianist
[Abb. 3]

Alfred Brendel als Empfänger des Robert-Schumann-Preises 2002. Neben ihm der Zwickauer Oberbürgermeister Dietmar Vettermann.

  • 2003
    Joachim Draheim, Musikwissenschaftler
    Juliane Banse, Sopranistin
[Abb. 4]

Anton Kuerti, Pianist

[Abb. 6 Reinhard Kapp, Wien]
[Abb. 7 Michael Struck, Kiel]
  • 2011 
    András Schiff
     
  • 2013 
    Jon W. Finson 
    Ulf Wallin

  • 2015
    Robert-Schumann-Forschungsstelle Düsseldorf

Wir verwenden Cookies, um Ihnen den bestmöglichen Service zu gewährleisten.

Wenn Sie auf unserer Seite weitersurfen, stimmen Sie bitte der Cookie-Nutzung zu!

Ich stimme zu!